Name:35A, 35B and 35C The Close

Summary

A late 17th century three storey painted brick house, now flats, with 19th century extensions to the right and rear. It has a central door with a reeded surround and corner roundels. The central window openings are blocked, that on the first floor sporting a fire insurance plaque.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Former house, now flats. Late 17th century with 19th century extensions to right and rear. Painted brickwork. Plain tiles and pantiles to extensions. At right angles to street line, three storeys. Three bays. Central door with reeded surround and corner roundels. String courses at floor levels. Sash windows in earlier, smaller openings which had rubble brick segmental arches at ground and first floors. Three-light casement windows at second floor. Central window openings blocked. Simple cornice. Roof sloping to two storeys over rear extension. Fire insurance plaque on blocked first floor window opening.

• PLAQUE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)