Name:34 The Close

Summary

A 17th century flint, brick and stone house with an 18th century two storey extension to the north and a single storey 19th century front extension. The house incorporates the remains of the medieval priory brewhouse, and a medieval buttress can be seen at the junction of the 18th and 19th century extensions.

Full description

Formerly part of brewhouse, now house. 17th century with 18th century alterations, incorporating medieval brewhouse. 19th century single storey front extension. Flint with brick dressings. Stone dressings. Pantile roof. Pantile roof on 19th century extension. L-shape plan. Two storeys plus attic. Single storey extension to the left of projecting bay. Hipped roof. 18th century two-storey extension to north of former brewhouse. One bay. Flint ground floor with brick first floor.
Medieval buttress at junction of 18th and 19th century extensions and coinciding stone quoins on rear walls.
See (S1) in file for further details.

Structurally unsound chimney to be demolished and rebuilt to engineer's specification.