Name:27 The Close

Summary

A 17th century two storey stuccoed flint house with 19th and 20th century rear extensions and a pantile roof. Evidence suggests that it was originally a single storey medieval block, heightened in the 17th century. The off-centre doorway has fluted pilasters and a decorated architrave. Number 28 sits snugly around the west gable.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Former use unknown, now house. Medieval block heightened in 17th century. 19th and 20th century rear extensions. Flint rubble stuccoed. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Two widely spaced first floor windows. Right-hand off-centre door with fluted Doric pilasters, wide architrave having central guttae band and flat hood with mutule. Sash windows on ground and first floors with glazing bars and plain reveals. Two gable dormers with three-light casements and bargeboards. Central stack.

October 1994. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks during construction of extension at rear of building.
Revealed up to 1m of redeposited garden soil containing building material, 19th-century clay pipes and pottery. May indicate landfill.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 November 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 April 2016.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)