Name:Watergate, The Close

Summary

This water-gate dates to the 15th century, with 19th and 20th century alterations and renovations. This two storey structure is of flint with stone dressings and a stone arch. There is a wide central four-centre arch with a pedestrian arch to the right, and a turret or arch to the left. Over the arch is a second floor, in which the original arrow-slits survive and to which a window has been added. The building itself was in disrepair in the late 19th century, and appears to have been restored in the post-war period. The Watergate guarded a canal route from the River Wensum up to the Cathedral, though this has long since been filled in.

February 1954. Listed, II*.
Water-gate with single storey north addition. 15th century with 19th century and 20th century alterations and renovations. Flint with stone dressings and stone arch. Brick addition. Two storeys. Wide central four centre arch with pedestrian arch to right. Turret to left or arch. 20th century dormer-casement window.

See details in file.
Schedule in file.