Name:10 to 12 The Close

Summary

A row of three 18th century three storey red brick houses and office, with sash windows and central panelled doors under semi-circular fanlights. Inside number 12 is a 16th century spine wall and a large 16th century first floor window.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II*.
House and office. 18th century with 16th century spine wall.
Red brick and pantile roof. Three houses each of three storeys and three bays.The centre house is recessed. Central panelled doors. Wide surrounds with narrow panels on outside with consoles and flat hoods. Semi-circular fanlights. Sash windows throughout with rubbed brick flat arches. Two string courses between ground and first floors with balustrading between central window. Modillion cornice. The spine wall inside number 12 has a blocked 16th century window visible from the present cellar stairs. At first floor a large 16th century window with evidence for transom and lozenge mullions.
Information from (S1).

[1] states that he believes the spine well may be part of a house built out of the ruins of St Mary in the Marsh (NHER 585).
E.Rose (NLA), 10 November 1999.

Proposed internal alterations to insert a new doorway off the rear hall.