Name:3 and 4 The Close

Summary

Built on the site of a medieval barn, these three storey partly rendered brick houses, now offices, were built in about 1701 for Jeremy Vynn, a mayor of Norwich. They have eleven window bays between them and 18th century doors with pilasters and hoods in the third bay from each end. Inside are staircases with turned balusters and panelled rooms on the ground and first floors. These buildings are listed Grade II*.

Nos 3 and 4 The Close.

1954. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description:
On site of the former Almoners Barn, now offices. 17th century with 19th-century additions. Red brick, two right-hand bays rendered. Pantile roof. Three storeys. Eleven bays. 18th-century doors in third bay from each end with plain pilasters, fluted architrave and flat hood. Rectangular fanlights. Mullion and transom windows throughout. Brick string course above ground floor. Modillion cornice above first floor.
Internally: two staircases, turned balusters. Panelled rooms on ground and first floors.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2017.

November 1992.
Building under restoration.
E.Rose (NLA), 9 November 1992.

It is stated in (S2) that these houses were built in 1701 by Jeremy and Susam Vynn, he being a mayor of Norwich. This is also suggested in (S3).

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)