Name:Bishop Renold's Chapel, The Close

Summary

A late 17th century stone former chapel, now a library, with a small doorway on the extreme right, over which is a weathered coat of arms. It has re-used 14th century windows, possibly from Bishop Salmon's chapel that stood to the south.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Former chapel now library; 1661 to 1676; stone with plain tile roof.
North elevation: two bays, small door at extreme right with moulded two-centre arch and plain spandrels.
Badly weathered coat of arms above doorway. Re-used three-light windows with reticulated tracery and attached shafts with foliated capitals on jambs and mullions.
Information from (S1).

Reverend Armstrong in his Diary for 26 June 1857 said that the chapel had stucco work, Grecian ornament and a huge royal arms on the ceiling.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 August 1997.

The reused 14th century windows are suggested as coming from Bishop Salmon's chapel that stood to the south. (S2).
E. Rose, 19 December 2000.

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)