Name:St Helen's House, Bishopgate

Summary

St Helen's House backs onto the Great Hospital precinct (NHER 624). The rear part dates to the 18th century, and the front to a 19th century conversion into a villa. This two storey building is of red and grey brick in a squat T-shaped plan. The story is that the 18th century sections were built by Thomas Ivory after he had been granted a lease by the Great Hospital, possibly for funding large amounts of work in the church of St Helen (NHER 588), in which you can still see his family's pew.

Inside is an oval room with paintings of classical themes, including Apollo and Daphne, said to have been by Angelica Kauffmann. Outside is an 18th century full length lead figure of Meleager leaning on a tree trunk with the Calydonian boar's head to the right, and this may be a copy of a Roman piece.

St Helen's House Bishopgate.

Former house now nursing home. 19th century with 18th century rear. Red and grey brick. Black pantiles. Squat T-shape plan. Two storeys, three bay central block with two bays recessed wings to each side. Hipped roofs. Conical lead roof above central bay.
Interior: Oval room above hall has painting said to be by Angelica Kauffmann.
Information from (S1).

18th century full length lead figure of Meleager leaning on a tree trunk with a boar's head to the right. Oval stone plinth 1.5m high. No inscription. Possibly a Roman copy.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 9 August 2006.