Name:Barclays Bank, Bank Plain

Summary

A large former bank of 1929 in the Classical Palladian style, with a rusticated Portland stone ground floor and red brick above. Its entirely symmetrical façade faces Bank Plain and is the length of the whole block. Inside is a monumental banking hall of basilican form, with aisles, a clerestorey, apsed ends and square Corinthian columns. The building is now in use as a youth drop-in centre.

April 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Bank 1929 to 1931 by E. Boardman and Son and Brierly Rutherford of York.
Rusticated portland stone on ground floor, red brick above, hipped slate roof, four red brick chimneys to south façade.
Classical style in the Palladian manner. V-shaped plan with the main block comprising the banking hall fronting Bank Plain, the administrative offices facing south onto Castle Meadow.
Main north east front: two storeys an attic, eleven bays, symmetrical, with slightly projecting entrance bays at ends and alternate projecting windows bays. Rusticated quoins.
Double leaf doors are flanked by Doric columns and pilasters under a triglyph frieze and pediment. Two-light ground floor windows.
South façade: three storeys and attic. Pedimented central doorway, shouldered architrave to enriched first-floor windows only, dormers.
Interior: Monumental banking hall of basilican form with aisled and apsed ends.
Information from (S1).

Brief visit 8 July 1993. Details confirmed. Later partitions removed from banking hall. Aisles on west knocked through to new extensions but interior proportions retained.
E.Rose (NLA), 8 July 1993.

Press cuttings (S2) and (S3) in file.