Name:Royal Hotel, Agricultural Hall Plain

Summary

A fine example of late Victorian architecture, this is an impressive four storey (plus an attic storey) red brick former hotel of 1897, with decorated terracotta panels and a turreted slate roof. It occupies an island site opposite the former Barclays Bank (NHER 26011). Having survived the threat of demolition in the 1970s, it was later refurbished for its current use as office suites.

April 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Former hotel. Built 1896 by 1897. E. Boardman and Sons.
Red brick and terracotta panels. Slate roofs. Island site.
Four storeys plus attic storey. Six south facing bays counted as the principal facets of the semi-octagonal plan.
Square corner turrets and corner gables to the end and central bays. The corners of the building have twisted brick pilasters terminating at cornice level, small octagonal turrets with blind tracery above. Heavy cornice with tripartite arches supporting vegetal frieze and parapet.
Pyramidial roofs with finial turrets and lead cornice roofs to octagonal turrets.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.