Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox is located along a trackway inland from the coast at Eccles-on-Sea. The pillbox faced inland. This pillbox formed part of a series of World War Two pillboxes and defensive structures all along this section of the coast, for example NHER 32643, 27320 and 27324.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillbox. Polygonal, Concrete.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 1990.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Common, concrete 1940 type 22 pillbox, 100m south of track, facing inland.
Survey No. H2-27.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THIS SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED SLIGHTLY FROM TG 4129 2871 TO TG 4128 2871.

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox is located along a trackway inland from the coast at Eccles-on-Sea and is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The site is centred on TG 4128 2871. This pillbox formed part of a series of World War Two pillboxes and defensive structures all along this section of the coast, for example NHER 32643, 27320 and 27324.
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP), 18 April 2005.