Name:Dispersed Late Neolithic implement hoard

Summary

Several Neolithic polished flint and stone axeheads and a polished discoidal knife were found in a fairly restricted area between 1986 and 1989. These objects were felt to be part of a disturbed Late Neolithic hoard. See NHER 2259 for details of the many other worked flints found in this area (including another polished axehead found close to this location).

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1986-1989. Fieldwalking.
Surface finds by [1] made at various times (as listed below) in restricted area and considered to represent a plough-disturbed Late Neolithic hoard:
(i) Large (18.5cm long) part-polished flint axe. Undamaged. Stained brown with patches of white patina. Found 5 October 1986. See drawing (S1).
(ii) Thin, finely flaked axe with slight polish restricted to cutting edge. Found 3 June 1989. See drawing (S2).
(iii) Very elegant polished discoidal knife. Thin but dark brown staining. Undamaged. Found 3 June 1989. See drawing (S3).
(iv) Much eroded greenstone axe. Found 24 October 1989. See drawing (S4).
(v) Part perforated macehead of igneous rock. Found November 1989. See drawing (S5).
These discoveries are noted in (S6).
J. Wymer (NAU) 21 December 1989.

[1] indicated to A.R. that the Neolithic hoard was found over a long narrow area extending from the findspot as marked almost to the southern boundary of the field. Late Neolithic polished stone axe found in 2005 and recorded under HER 2259 was recovered from within this area.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 June 2008.

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2351 BC)