Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox stands here. It is one of six to survive around the perimeter track of Swanton Morley airfield.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1989. Field Observation
A polygonal pillbox constructed of concrete coated in brick. Ruinous.

January 1994. Field Observation.
Identified as a common World War II Type 22, 1940 pillbox in good condition. Brick shuttered (600mm thick).
See record form (S1) in file by source [1].
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

2002. Field Observation.
One of six standard hexagonal type 22 pillboxes to survive around the perimeter track of Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). This example is located in a hedgerow on the north side of a disused, overgrown track (probably a crash exit). There has been some erosion of the brick exterior, but the interior is well preserved.
Information from (S2) in secondary file.
D. Robertson (NLA), 13 March 2006.

May 2008. Norfolk NMP.
This pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S3) and forms part of the western perimeter defences for Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830).
S. Massey (NMP), 13 May 2008.