Name:Old Farmhouse/Orchard Farm house and barn

Summary

A 17th century timber framed house, which was encased in brick in the 18th century. The nearby barn is also timber framed, and dates from the 17th or 18th centuries.

Parish:HALES, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1960. Listed, Grade II.
House is 17th century red brick, two storeys and attic, lower wing to west forming L plan. Main range has shaped north gable with internal stack. To southeast, a massive external stack.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

February 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Barn is 17th century timber framed, weatherboarded. Gabled north porch and double doors to south. Butt purlin roof with tiebeams on timber knees replacing arched braces; diagonal wall bracing.
See (S4) for the complete listing details
E. Rose (NAU) 21 August 1989.

July 2003.
Detailed investigation shows a far more complex history.
Old Farmhouse (main wing) began as a one and a half cell, two storey and attic timber framed house with rearwall stack, high status about 1600. Extended to north in timber frame and brick firegable about 1670. Western extension (now Orchard Farmhouse) of same period but rebuilt or recased in brick in 18th century. Minor 19th/20th century alterations, and restoration in mid 20th century, but overall has survived well.
Barn not inspected at this time.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 July 2003.

September 2004.
Barn inspected September 2004. It is in fact late 18th century and an interesting example of late timber framing. Brick wing added about 1820.
(S3) in file.

• TIMBER FRAMED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)