Name:Sea Marge

Summary

This large half timbered Edwardian house, now a hotel, was built between 1908 and 1912 by the German born financier Sir Otto Speyer, who was apparently later stripped of his title and deported as a spy. The building is irregular in plan, two and three storeys high with a pebbledashed ground floor to the road façade. A projecting bay window and porch are set in front of a three storey timbered tower under a pyramid roof. At the back are six gabled bays. The interior has oak panelling, a galleried hall with a stone fireplace and a bathroom with contemporary Japanese tiles.

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Large house built 1908 to 12 to designs of Sir Arthur Blomfield, who died in 1899.
Timber framed and brick, tile roofs. Irregular façade of two and three storeys and attic. Projecting bay window, and porch set in front of three storey timbered tower. Various projecting wings and loggias. At rear, six gabled bays. Clustered chimneys. Interior has oak panelling, galleried hall with stone fireplace, bathroom with contemporary Japanese tiles.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1989.

Several of interior fittings stolen in 1995. Press cuttings (S2) to (S6) and architect's plans 1998-2003 (S7) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 January 1996.

Press cuttings in file.