Name:Devil's Dish

Summary

A depression in Mossymere Wood, known locally as the Devil's Dish, is the reputed site of human remains, and relics, which were hidden after their discovery. Medieval pottery has also been found on the site.

Parish:CORPUSTY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

5 August 1987. Dug up in the bottom of a sixty feet deep depression called Devil's Dish, Mossymere Wood, Mannington Estate.
Rim of Early Medieval ware cooking pot.
Identified W. Milligan (NCM) 12 May 1989.

See (S1) in file for explanation of the name of the depression, which is apparently a solution hole.
In 1717 several oak trees in the wood sunk into the ground, and water rose up through the ground, forming the depression.

In September 1993 a groom at Elmerdale Farm told E. Rose (NAU) that this story was still told locally, but with the addition that human burials had been found in the wood not long before, which were covered up again rather than being removed to the churchyard, so this was taken as a sign of Divine displeasure.
'Relics' were said to have also been found and were investigated by the Philosophical Society.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 September 1993.