Name:Manor Farm House

Summary

This is an excellent example of a restored 15th century hall house, with the parlour block rebuilt three storeys high, and the upper floor and stack inserted in 16th century. The hall block was raised to the level of the parlour attic in the 18th century. Inside there is an unusual screen.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
C17/18 house. Timber-frame, roughcast. Steep gable-ended roof with pantiles.
Two storeys. Early C19, 3-light casements. C19 moulded architrave doorcase with flush panelled door. Brick chimney stack off centre.
Information from (S1).

Excellent example of a restored 15th century hall house, with parlour block rebuilt as three storey, upper floor and stack inserted in 16th century, hall block raised to level of parlour attic in 18th century.
Unusual screen.
See brief notes in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 31 May 1989.

March 2007. Building Survey.
The house may have been built in the mid- sixteenth century as a one-and-a-half storey hall, cross passage and service area. The roof was raised to two-storey height above the hall and service area in the eighteenth century.
See report (S2) for details.
Previously recorded (in error) under NHER 13254.