Name:Earthworks of saltern mounds

Summary

Earthworks of saltern mounds of probable Late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. A group of irregular rounded mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and are cut by the ditches of the modern and late post medieval drainage pattern. The site had been partly ploughed and some of the earthworks levelled by 1981. Some mounds at the northern end of the group were still present as earthworks in 1995.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Mound.
First reported by G. Pritchard (ADAS) as possible saltern.
Slug shaped, approximately 60 metres northwest to southeast. Northwest end is rounded and abrupt, up to 1.75 metres high, rising from flat field. Dies down towards southeast where cut by present dyke; beyond this older dry dykes cut it; then it rises again to about a metre; gives impression of one mound cut in centre by dykes. Southeast end fades out amongst serpentine low banks marking old channel courses. This is a very strange feature and does not resemble other saltern mounds in area, but it is hard to think of any other purpose. Northwest end especially odd; resembles a mill mound but no record of a drainage mill here.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 March 1989.

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of saltern mounds of probable Late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S5). The central grid reference for this group of earthworks has been amended from TG 4820 0930 to TG 4837 0927. A group of irregular rounded mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating to 1946 and 1970 (S2-S3). The earthwork mound previously recorded (S1) is likely to be the most prominent of these mounds, which is located at TG 4821 0947. These mounds are cut by the ditches of the modern and late post medieval drainage pattern. It is likely that they are saltern mounds of Late Saxon to medieval date. They were located in pasture fields in 1946 and 1970 (S2-S3). By 1981 part of the site, including the highest mound, had been ploughed (S4). However, some mounds at the northern end of the group were still present as earthworks on 1995 (S5).
J. Albone (NMP), 06 December 2005

• MOUND (Unknown date)