Name:Site of Roman settlement and saltern

Summary

Fragments of Roman pottery and briquetage have been found during fieldwalking, suggesting that this is the site of a Roman settlement and saltern, one of a number of similar sites identified along the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796).

Parish:NORDELPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Fenland Survey fieldwalking.
Concentration of Roman pottery (sparse to moderate) with sparse bone set in grey soil on west side of roddon.
Approximately 45m north to south x 19m east to west.
Conditions: good, well-weathered ploughsoil.
R. Silvester (NAU) 11 January 1989.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

(S2) records this as the site of a Roman settlement dating from the 2nd to 3rd centuries, one of a number of similar sites identified along the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796). Roman briquetage has also been found on the site, suggesting that salt-production was taking place here during the Roman period.
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA), 2 August 2006.