Name:Site of Roman settlement

Summary

Fragments of Roman pottery recovered during fieldwalking suggest that this is the site of a Roman settlement, one of a number of similar sites identified along the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796).

Parish:NORDELPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Context 1. 1 sherd Roman pottery in centre of field at grid reference given to whole of NDH AG.
A few sherds close to south-east corner of field at TL 5351 9968.Conditions good, weathered soil, young cereal.
Context 2 at TL 5338 9963. Concentration of Roman pottery (moderate) but not bone or shell recognised. On slight mound. Soil gravel. 45m east-west x 42m north-south. Conditions good, well-weathered soil, young cereal.
R. Silvester (NAU) 16 December 1988.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

(S2) records this as the site of a Roman settlement dating from the 2nd to 4th centuries, one of a number of similar sites identified along the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796).
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 2 August 2006