Name:Prehistoric worked flints

Summary

Small excavation in area where many prehistoric worked flints had been recovered during surface collection (see NHER 2259). A small trench was excavated to investigate whether there was a subsoil source for this material. A small number of worked flints was recovered, including flakes, blades, a pot boiler and a possible core. No diagnostic implements were recovered and the assemblage was therefore not closely datable.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

28 July 1988.
Small trial excavation conducted by J. J. Wymer (NAU) with Manpower Services Commission team to test whether numerous flints found on the surface of the plough soil by [1] related to a source in the sub soil.
Eight metre square transects were excavated, producing 9 prehistoric flint flakes, 4 blades, 1 possible core, 2 spalls and 1 'pot boiler' - all found in the ploughsoil. Nothing in weathered top of glacial till, or in the undecalcified till immediately below. These flints are not closely dateable, although it is possible that at least some were Mesolithic.
Finds identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU), see finds list and location plans in file.
Compiled by J. J. Wymer, (NAU) 22 November 1988. See notes in file. This work was reported in (S1) and the finds are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.327.2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC? to 4001 BC?)