Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic handaxes, Downham (Downham West, poorly located; Downham Market, poorly located; Wymondham, poorly located)

Summary

Several Palaeolithic finds in museum collections are marked as being from 'Downham' in Norfolk. It is unclear whether these finds are from Downham West, Downham Market or Downham (now part of Wymondham parish). These poorly-provenanced objects include two handaxes.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DOWNHAM WEST, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Several Palaeolithic finds in museum collections are marked as being from 'Downham' in Norfolk. These are therefore potentially from either Downham West or Downham Market.

2 Palaeolithic handaxes with this provenance are listed by Roe (S1); one in the Bedford Museum and one in his personal collection. These finds are noted on (S2) and in (S3), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 November 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)