Name:Undated human remains from Norwich Castle Bridge, Castle Mound

Summary

In 1807 during the removal of the stone facings of bridge to the Castle, in connection with alterations to Castle Hill, two human skulls were found. Later, in 1934, more human skulls were found at the south end of the bridge. It seems likely that these remains belong to prisoners held at the Castle who died and were buried here. For information about the bridge itself and associated structures see NHER 874 and 26001.

1807. Casual Observation.
In removing stone facings of bridge to castle in connection with alterations to Castle Hill (this suggests it was at the south end) 92cm (3ft) below surface.
Two human skulls.
Information from 1807 newspaper article (S1) - see transcription (S2).
However E. B. Green (NCM) notes that alterations were carried out on the mound as well in the 19th century, where bodies believed to be those of inmates of the prison were found in the 1990s.

September 1934. At south end of bridge.
Human skulls found.
Section drawing at NCM.
R. R. Clarke (NCM) 1950.

'Norwich Castle bridge under path crown of arch 1950'. Does this mean it was actually in bridge structure?
Grimston green glazed jug body sherd 14th century.
Find held by NCM.