Name:Roman settlement and saltern northeast of Hill Farm

Summary

Fragments of Roman pottery, bricks and animal bones were found during fieldwalking, suggesting that this is the site of a Roman settlement, one of a number of similar sites identified along the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796). Briquetage has also been recovered from the site, suggesting that salt production was taking place on the site during the Roman period.

Parish:NORDELPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 December 1987. Fenland fieldwalking, good conditions, weathered soil, young cereal.
Concentration of sparse Roman pottery, brick fragments moderate to abundant, odd fragment of shell and bone set in dark soil matrix (red-brown from brick, rather than grey-black). On north side of canal or roddon (see NHER 2796). May have been truncated by former dyke on east side. About 43m north to south x 42m east to west at 1.3m OD. NDH 4.
R. Silvester (NAU) 9 December 1987.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

(S2) records this as the site of a Roman settlement dating form the 2nd to 4th centuries AD, one of a number of settlements recorded alongside the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road (NHER 2796). (S2) also records the presence of briquetage on the site, suggesting that salt-making was taking place on the site.
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 2 August 2006