Name:Site of possible medieval cross

Summary

A stone, with a cross cut in one side, was last noted in 1940 and later removed. It is locally believed that the stone marked the site of a Roman battle, but is probably a medieval cross base. There is a bend in the parish boundary on this track, and this stone could therefore have been a boundary marker. However its precise location is not recorded. In 2008 a stone was recorded to the west of Sheckford Lane that is likely to be a natural erratic, perhaps moved here from one of the nearby fields after being struck by the plough.

Parish:TIVETSHALL ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'In Sheckford Lane' marked on S1 as from TM 1713 8493 to TM 1708 8440 and name may refer to track extending as far south as Moor Road).

Stone, with cross cut in one side. Last noted in 1940, but later removed. [1] [2]
Believed the stone marked the site of a Roman battle (S1), but it sounds more like a medieval cross base. However, note that there is a bend in the parish boundary on the track, and stone could simply have been a boundary marker. It could of course have been both the latter and medieval in date.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 March 1987.

October 2008.
Information from (S3). Stone reported at TM 16970 83878, at the south-east corner of a copse of scrub and young oak trees running west from Sheckford Lane. It is said to be 2ft across and a little less in width and depth. Local enquiries have not been able to locate anyone who actually saw the battlefield marker stone, although some had heard of it. A sample of the stone has been submitted to NM&AS for identification. Also see (S4) for identification details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 8 October 2008.

November 2008. Stone located at TM 16977 83888, near the north-east corner of the ditched copse west of Sheckford Lane. This looks like a natural erratic, perhaps moved here from one of the nearby fields after being struck by the plough. It would not make a very impressive marker and show no signs of having been a cross base. Measures: 0.55m x 0.50m x 0.30m (maximum dimensions; the stone is quite irregular). Weight: I was just able to turn the stone over to examine the other side. See digital photographs.
D. Gurney (NLA). 28 November 2008.

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)