Name:Site of Ranworth Hollow Post Mill

Summary

Site of a hollow post drainage windmill constructed in the 19th century. The mill had fallen out of use by the early 1900s. In the 1980s, it was moved to Ludham and restored to pump water for demonstration purposes. However, the brick supports of the post mill remain in their original location and are visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1994.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of a hollow post drainage windmill constructed in the 19th century. The mill had fallen out of use by the early 1900s (S1). The remains of the mill were relocated to Ludham and restored during the 1980s (NHER 23359) where the mill was to be used for demonstration purposes. See NHER 23359 for details.
The brick piers remain in situ at this location.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 February 1987. Updated A. Yardy (HES) 30 May 2017.