Name:Dairy Farm

Summary

A number of internal details indicate that this building dates to the early 17th century. It has a mid 18th century thatched extension and a 19th century facade of brick. The line of the original roof is clearly visible in the flint gable walls, and standing on the gable kneelers are reused medieval ecclesiastical ashlar pinnacles.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Early 18th century house refaced 19th century.
Flint and brick, brick facade. Two storeys, three bays. Internal gable chimneystacks. Line of original roof clearly visible in flint gable walls. Standing on gable kneelers are reused medieval ecclesiastical ashlar pinnacles. To east 1.5 storey mid 18th century extension, thatched with eyebrow dormer, gable chimneystack.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1986.

October 2001. Seen briefly by E. Rose (NLA).
The gable walls are certainly old, of flint with old brick features, and the facade is indeed 19th century, but the thatched extension seems to be of the same date (horizontal skintlings, post 1780). An old postcard shows the house with a lower thatched roof and the owners have dug up in the garden terracotta Cossey numeral 8, 6, 3 probably for 1863. However, the interior reveals in the west gable chimneystack an inglenook fireplace, the bressumer with pyramid stops but no graffiti; an ovolo moulded bridging beam in front of it with tongue stops and a similar spine beam. The east gable chimneystack has only one end of a similar bressumer remaining, and here the spine beam is coated. These details show the basic date is early 17th century not early 18th.
The owner states a ghost was removed by a bishops' committee.

July 2011. Historic Building Recording.