Name:Swafield Hall and Barn, Mundesley Road

Summary

Swafield Hall is a late 16th century building, altered in the 17th and 19th centuries, and constructed of brick and flint, colourwashed on south. The building has a pantile roof to the south, and black glazed pantiles to the north. There is a 17th century panelled ridge chimneystack over the door, and the late 17th century entrance porch with segmental arch also survives. 20m to the west lies an early 18th century barn of brick and flint, with a pantile roof.

Parish:SWAFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Swafield Hall.
April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Hall late 16th century altered 17th and 19th century. Brick and flint, colourwashed on south. Pantiled to south, black glazed pantiles to north. Flint main range east to west, brick south cross wing. Two storeys and attic. Off centre door flanked by French windows; six 20th century windows on first floor, and three dormers. 17th century panelled ridge chimneystack over door. North elevation main range with large early 19th century staircase block with stepped gable. To left late 17th century brick porch with angle pilasters, below 19th century stepped gable. Single storey outshut left of porch. Blocked first floor window right of staircase block. South cross wing with stepped gable and angle pilasters; central ridge stack.

Barn (now belonging to The Mews), 20m west of The Hall.
Early 18th century, brick and flint, pantiled. Double doors flanked by stepped buttresses in West side. Slit windows. Tumbled gables. East side with sloping carriage entrance. Roof of tiebeams on straight braces dropping to wallposts, queen struts rise to principals, two tiers canted collars and three tiers butt purlins; straight windbracing; secondary rafters pegged to purlins.
See (S2) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1986.