Name:Ruins of church of St Peter, Wiggenhall St Germans

Summary

St Peter's church is in ruins, although it is known to have been largely intact in the 1920s. Today the building is in the care of the Norfolk Historic Churches Trust, who maintain the structure. All the visible structure is thought to date to the 15th century, although the tower is set inside an earlier nave west end in a very unusual fasion, creating a vaulted room in the resulting space. Today all the walls of this brick, flint rubble and stone structure are intact, though the roof, window glass and the majority of the tracery are missing. Having been only recently ruined, details such as the human and animal corbels and headstops, window seats, sedilia and piscina and aumbries all survive. The tower was struck by lightning in 2013.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

In ruins. All datable visible work is 15th century, but the tower is set inside the earlier nave at the west end in a very unusual fashion with a vaulted room made in resulting space.
See report (S1) and press cuttings in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 December 1984.

See (S2) photos in file.

December 2010. Building recording.
The building recording undertaken at St Mary's Church (NHER 2254) and the ruin of St Peter's Church revealed that both were constructed from the same red brick of varied sizes and that both probably date to the early 15th century.
S. Howard (HES), 5 July 2011.

The ruins were struck by lightning, causing damage to the tower (S4).