Name:Mill Hill Plantation

Summary

Mill Hill is marked on an 1840 tithe map of the area, in an area surrounded by woods. A local informant says that an earth-covered mound used to be visible here when his father ploughed the field. It is currently difficult to make out the remains of the mill that possibly once stood here.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Name on (S1) - trees have now been felled.
Actual Mill Hill marked on tithe map, 1840s (copy NAU) as in centre of area marked as wood, surrounding field marked as Millhill Piece now. Informant says his father used to plough this field and mound could at that time be made out.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 July 1986.

Obvious possibility that this could be a reused barrow; but note other 'Hills' in area are simply rounded crests.

• MILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)