Name:Swanton Abbott Hall

Summary

The Hall dates to around 1600, with alterations in the 19th century. This two storey building is of brick, with a roof of black pantiles and slate. There are two polygonal chimney stacks on each gable, and a narrow left hand return range of two storeys. There is also a wing of around 1600 at right angles to the main facade. The surrounding park dates to around 1710.

Parish:SWANTON ABBOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
The Hall.
Around 1600, early 19th and 1858. Brick, black pantile and slate. Main west facade two storeys and attic, five bays, rendered, additions each side. Ground floor rusticated, 19th century windows platband, pilasters flank central three bays below segmental parapet pediment. Upper windows - central triangular pediment, flat pediments each side, all on consols. Two polygonal stacks to each gable. Narrow left hand return range two storeys five bays, central Doric porch, niches flank doorway, parapet. To right of main facade one bay addition dated 1858. Wing of around 1600 at right angles to main facade. Two storeys, two bays; crowstepped gable with pedimented windows on upper levels, one now containing 19th century windowframe. Interior has rollmoulded ground floor beams, some with jewel stops. Main block has 19th century cast iron balusters, and vine trail details. Further service wing of around 1800 not of interest. Park dates from around 1710, see (S1).

This record replaces inaccurate information formerly appended to record NHER 14004 now deleted.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 2 July 1986.