Name:Early Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery sherds

Summary

In 1936 a number of fragments of Early Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery were recovered from this area.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1936. Stray Find.
Thirteen fragments of rim and base of pot found in gravel pit by Schwabe and Thatcher, paste unusually firm: light biscuit colour (Something like Brantham but not very close).
Two sherds donated to British Museum (1937,0504.16). See sketches (S1).
British Museum sherds confirmed as Beaker (Early Bronze Age) domestic ware by A. Lawson (NAU), and S. Needham (BM).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2018.

September 1936
P. L. K. Schwabe from gravel pit on Setchey oilfield three sherds (two rims certainly Iron Age dry black colour: paste medium quality. Vertical groovings pointed at top.
For comparison see Runcton Holme type 2 - only vertical instead of horizontal grooving (C. Hawkes) probably Iron Age A2 or B influence.
In NCM [2].

Sketches (S1) in file.