Name:Mesolithic worked, Roman pottery and tiles, and possible also medieval sherds

Summary

A signigicant number of unstratified finds were recovered from this site during the 1930s. These included a large assemblage of worked flint, including microliths and a range of other Mesolithic pieces. Other finds recovered included Roman pottery, Roman tiles and possibly also medieval pottery.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various finds recovered by P. L. K. Schwabe from an area approximately 200 yds (180m) square located west of main road, between 'Bull' Inn and farm to north.

1936. Stray Find.
According to (S1) the finds recovered at this site included a number of Mesolithic flints. These are presumed to be the same finds as a collection of Mesolithic flints that is now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1946.164.23 : A). It should however be noted that there is a degree of confusion due to how these finds were recorded by (S1). Although the record card for this parish notes the presence of Mesolithic flints at both this site and a quarry pit to the south (NHER 2256), the accession number for the NCM finds is written alongside a third entry for a "micro industry including half a dozen microliths" found in 1940. As we have no evidence for a third Mesolithic site in the parish it must be assumed that these finds were indeed from either this site or the quarry pit. On balance it seems likely that they were from this site, particularly as this is the record number listed in the museum accession records.

The material held by the NCM was examined by J. J. Wymer, with the assemblage listed in (S2) as comprising 2 cores, 92 blades/flakes, 8 scrapers, 1 graver [burin], 7 microliths and 2 miscellaneous implements. It was noted that these Mesolithic pieces were mixed with "much later flintwork". These finds are also noted in (S6), although little additional information is recorded.

The assemblage was re-examined recently by P. Robins (NCM) who identified the following pieces:
12 microliths (including 4 larger examples (1 incomplete) and 8 smaller (5 incomplete)), 1 serrated blade, 1 retouched blade, 9 scrapers (including 7 end scrapers, 1 side scraper and 1 thumbnail scraper), 4 retouched flakes, 14 blade cores (11 single platform and 3 two-opposed platform), 8 flake cores, 2 crested flakes, 116 blades and blade segments (longest 81mm, shortest 19mm), 376 flakes and flake fragments (including 46 that are blade-like), 119 spalls and chips, 19 burnt flints and 72 shatter pieces and natural fragments.
See notes in file and drawings of microliths (S3).

1934-1940. Stray Find.
A range of other finds were also recovered from this site, though possibly not at the same date as the Mesolithic material. These later finds included Roman pottery, two Roman tiles and many medieval pottery sherds. Information from (S4) and (S5). The Roman finds are held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1946.164.24). This collection may also include the Roman finds from NHER 2256. The museum records also suggest that their collection includes Iron Age pottery; but not medieval pottery, so possibly some confusion here (possibly an error on the record maps). A note on (S4) suggests that the Roman pottery was identified as being of late 1st or early 2nd century date.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 August 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)