Name:Wilton Farmhouse

Summary

An early 17th century flint and brick house, with a carved Jacobean frieze in the main bedroom. The house was altered and extended in the 18th century. An original inglenook fireplace with an oven was exposed during building work, and a twisted roll of paper found inside the stack was found to be an 18th century writing exercise.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century 2 storey flint and brick house, probably originally 3 cell. Remarkably ornate Jacobean carved wallplates in main bedroom. Altered, part demolished and extended 18th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 May 1986.

Recommendation for listing of a building or structure.
The building is L-shaped with rendered external walls. The north-south block has a central acial stack. The first floor has wallplates and a tiebeam against the stack carved with reliefs of Jacobean motifs such as strapwork and arabesques. The north side of the stack has a large ground floor fireplace with traces of ovens and an unusual cavity into which flue lead. The west projection of the building has panelling dating to c. AD 1770 at first floor level. It is probably that the main range was once a standrad three cell house dating to c. AD 1600. The west projection marks a rearragement in AD 1700. This building is significant as the Jacobean reliefs and floor ceiling beams are an unusually elaborate features for a building of this size and no other examples are known in Norfolk.
S. Howard (NLA), 7 May 2010.