Name:St German's Church, Wiggenhall St Germans

Summary

The dedication of this church to St German, also known as St Germanus or St Germaine, is unique in Norfolk. There is thought to be some evidence of Norman origins, though the earliest surviving part is the base of the tower which may be as early as the 13th century. The present nave, chancel, north aisle and chapel are largely 14th century, though they received a remodelling in the 15th century. The now crumbling south porch is thought to date to around 1500, and there are traces of a three storey north vestry which has since been demolished. Inside a number of interesting bench ends survive, depicting the Seven Sins.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Also known as St Germanus or St Germaine's.

Evidence of Norman origins. Base of tower early 13th century. Nave, chancel, north aisle and chapel basically 14th century, but total remodelling in 15th century, including south aisle and chapel, provides all visible work.
South porch about 1500. Traces of three storey north vestry now demolished.
Furnishings includes good tomb slabs.