Name:Gainsborough House, South Street

Summary

A mid to late 17th century timber framed and thatched house, which was partially rebuilt in brick in the 18th century. The house has a lobby entrance plan, with an ornate staircase and parlour cell.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 17th century, refaced 18th. Timber framed, brick and flint, thatched. Lobby entrance 2 storey facade whitewashed. Central modern porch set within timber framed bay of light scantling and small framing, modern windows. North bay recessed behind facade, first floor timber framed. Gabled roof hipped to north. Central ridge stack. North bay probably originally jettied to north, now underbuilt flint and brick with modern windows. Rear elevation chequered brick and flint but rebuilt at ground floor. Modern door and windows. South gable 18th century brick, gable head chequered brick and flint,
tumbled.
Interior chimney breasts with roll and jewel stopped chamfered bressumers.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 April 1986.

(S2) in file show that rear flint wall has old windows blocked in brick. Visible timber framing on facade does indeed seem very late, perhaps 18th century.
Plan (in file) indicates still the basic service-hall-stack-parlour plan, with cellar below parlour.
Would repay detailed investigation.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 February 1994.

2003.
House damaged by fire. Inspection confirms it to be a three cell lobby plan entrance house with timber frame. Mid to late 17th century. Ornate stairs and parlour cell. Part has been recoated or rebuilt in brickwork and slight timber reframing in the 18th century. The remainder refaced in brick and flint at a later date.

• CELLAR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)