Name:St Mary the Virgin's Church, Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin

Summary

St Mary's Church is now in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, and lies redundant. However it has a number of features of particular interest, and these include two Early English style doorways, on the south and north sides of the nave, which have undercut mouldings and two orders of shafts. The rest of the building is Perpendicular in style, and the rendering around the celestory windows covers the fact that this church, like its nearby sister St Mary Magdalen, is built largely of brick. Inside the church contains possibly the largest and most complete collection of early 15th to early 16th century bench ends in the county. Also of interest is the lectern with a large eagle dated to 1518, the brass to Sir Robert Kervile of 1450 and Sir Henry Kervile of 1624.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

13th century doorways but otherwise all 15th century except perhaps tower base, full of erratics. Excellent 16th century carved pews, lectern, font cover (17th century) and many unusual features.
Tiles found in dry area trench 1983 in NCM.
See (S1) and press cuttings in file.