Name:Fitton Oake (previously known as Fritton Hall), Fritton Road

Summary

This brick house was built in 1577, and is cruciform plan with a porch-tower and two polygonal angle-turrets. It is known that the site of Fritton Oak, which was a Hundred court for some time, stood nearby. It is also recorded that a chapel dedicated to St James was situated here in the early 14th century.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

(Known as Fitton Hall before building of that name was erected).
Brick, dated 1577. Cruciform with porch-tower, and opposite to this on other side of house two polygonal angle-turrets flush on house wall. These occur also on corners of wing on same side, but nowhere else. One group of three polygonal chimneys; one chimney demolished. Large fireplace and oven retains portion of stone surround. Brick hoodmoulds, some stone mullions. One original upper floor; another room has charcoal or lampblack geometric decorations. Modern roof.
Under restoration of unknown quality.
NARG survey 1977.
Near here stood the Fitton Oak, hundred court for a time.
E. Rose (NAU).

1984. Listing (S1), notes house called Fitton Oake now 'Interior of no interest except for hollow moulded beam in lounge inscribed T 1570 W'.

A chapel of St James is recorded here in the early 14th century according to (S2).

Photos in file.