Name:Roman or Early Saxon glass beads

Summary

In 1931 or 1932 seven glass beads were recovered from near the top of a peat bed during the cutting of a sluice section. The beads are thought to be Roman or possibly Early Saxon in date.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1931 or 1932.
Seven glass beads from middle level sluice section either Iron Age or Roman or Early Saxon found near top of peat bed some 9 ft (2.7m) deep in series of natural deposits = -19ft (5.8m) OD, (probably not Iron Age R. R. Clarke).
In Cambridge University Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography [1].
R. R. Clarke (NCM).
On another card Clarke says found in 'second peat' 21 feet (6.4m) down at -3 to -5 (0.9m to 1.5m) feet OD.
E. Rose (NAU).

The location on the NHER map is that given by R. R. Clarke (NCM) but it seems to be uncertain if this is correct. He has circled the 1877 sluice but the cut and sluice immediately to the north-west is dated 1934.
It would seem more probable that the 1931 finds were made in cutting the dyke for the 1934 sluice; however one cannot be certain that works were not carried out on the 1877 sluice at the same time.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 July 1996.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)