Name:Ingleborough Mill

Summary

A windmill, known as Ingleborough Mill, was built at this location in 1824. It had its sails removed in 1940 and has now been incorporated into the modern mill that stands here. The 19th century mill building is constructed from brick and has seven storeys, with a gallery at fourth floor level and a sawtooth cornice below the curb track. It was listed as being of architectural interest in 1985 and was still standing when it was last visited in 1992.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Windmill. Known as Ingleborough Mill. Built 1824. Sails removed in 1940, now incorporated into modern mill.
Information from H. Apling.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 March 1982.

Listed as: brick, circular, tapering. Seven storeys to southwest. Window above on each floor plus three to south, Gallery at fourth floor. Sawtooth cornice below curb track. Interior with opposing door to adjoining buildings. Stairs and floors but machinery gone.
Grade II listed in 1985.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 February 1986.

According to Department of Environment now (1986) known as Inglethorpe Mill.
E. Rose (NAU).

Incorrectly marked on Ordnance Survey 6in TF 41 NE at 4735 1510. Should be on map TF 41 SE at TF 47386 14982.
Investigated by Ordnance Survey Inspector who found the 1820s brick tower.
No mill known at Old Crown Farm, nor is there one on it's deeds.