Name:Post medieval wayside burial

Summary

The burial place of one Richard Nobbs, who hanged himself in 1785 after the discovery of his son's skeleton, buried in a ditch and apparently murdered by him. As was the usual custom with those who 'self murdered', he was buried at the side of the highway.

Parish:HEMPNALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TOPCROFT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1785. Suicide burial. Nobbs Corner.
Burial place of one Richard Nobbs, who hung himself at Hempnall Pope's Wood in 1785 after the discovery of the skeleton of his son buried in a ditch at Tasburgh and apparently murdered by him.
Buried at Sisland Cross as a self murderer, the name thereafter becoming Nobb's Corner and Lane. (It was also known as Nobb's Grove, presumably a variant of Nobbs Grave as with Crosses Grave, Buggs Grave, Piggs Grave etc., all Norfolk suicide burials).
Information from sources (S1) and (S2)
E. Rose (NAU) 29 November 1985.