Name:Undated mound, Middle Saxon to medieval pottery sherds

Summary

This is the site of at least one mound which is known to have been visible during the 19th century. It is possible that it may have been the remains of a medieval windmill mound, but the exact date and identification of the site is unclear. However, a number of Middle Saxon to medieval pottery sherds were recovered from the mound and its surrounding area.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mound. About 3/4 mile from Sea Bank. Northwest of church, shown on 1836 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S1), and now destroyed.
P. L. K. Schwabe says not barrows - too steep for cattle refuges- might be signalling points - but why so close together? - ?Refuge for workers in time of flooding - ?mill bases - no traces of masonry or brickwork.
R. R. Clarke (NCM), 9 September 1938.

Bryant calls them 'very pronounced moot hills'. Rise around 60m diameter. 50cm high in ploughed field. Does not look like barrow. Light soil patch 31m diameter to south of infilled pit is probably upcast.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 2 April 1976.

15 March 1984. Location of mound shows as much drier spot in field. None of the mound is left having been levelled some decades ago.
This lighter drier area is about 25m diameter with another spread to the west (the filled in pit ajacent to the mound). Measurements given by A. Lawson are misleading for the mound sat on the west slope of a large roddon the crest of which to the northeast is around 1.2 - 1.5m above the surrounding field. Mound was set in its west side which was and still is about 0.5m lower than the crest. Both mound and site of pit show clearly on 1969 HSL aerial photograph borrowed from soil survey by Fenland Project.
R. Silvester (NAU).

On site of mound, but probably spreading beyond it, (see site NHER 20156) dense concentration medieval pottery, shell and bone. 36x32m.
Context 2 includes one Middle Saxon and much Late Saxon sherds.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).