Name:Church House and Church Cottage

Summary

Two much altered two storey roughcast timber framed houses with a pantile roof. The building was originally a medieval hall house to which an upper floor and a parlour block were later added. The rim of a spouted medieval bowl was found in the grounds in 1998.

Parish:NORTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1998. Casual find by [1] while digging garden. Shallowly buried, but may have surfaced in soil which had been excavated for a new extension.
Rim of a spouted bowl in medieval unglazed sandy fabric with sparse white ?chalk inclusions. The attached spout is circular and the flat topped rim has a rounded exterior. There are shallow oblique grooves around the base of the spout and a wavy triple groove along the top of the rim.
The spouted bowl is a very unusual form in medieval pottery, although it is more common in late Saxon wares. The fabric (for which an East Anglian source is not unlikely), the decoration and the rim form suggest that this piece dates to the 12th or 13th century.
Information from [2].
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA), 12 December 1999.

Timber framed house on screens passage plan. Possibly a hall house, late medieval, with inserted upper floor and later parlour block; or else a 16th century two storey house with gable stack, extended in late 17th century. Later alterations.
See report (S1) in file. Listed (S2).

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)