Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditches, possible Roman enclosure and medieval/post medieval field systems

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1976, 1990 and 1996 show the cropmarks and earthworks of a variety of features in this area. Features identified included several possible Bronze Age ring ditches, field boundaries relating to medieval field systems, a large undated droveway between fields and rectilinear enclosure that may date to the Roman period. In addition, several other linear features and enclosures cluster around the location of a now removed barn/building. As such, they may relate to post medieval/modern activity at that spot.

Parish:BURGH AND TUTTINGTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

3 July 1976. At approximate grid reference.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs list of aerial phtographs.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 October 1985.

12 July 1990. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmarks of two ring ditches noted at TG 2311 2608, TG 2315 2613.
One bisected by field boundary.
M. Flitcroft (NLA) 10 February 1993.

15 July 1996. NLA air photography.
NGR amended from TG 2340 2620.
Four ring ditches visible.
A large linear appears to be formed by a series of ditches, almost acting like a T-junction, of a large droveway or route between fields. This feature appears, in part, on the 1st edition OS 1890, where a section of it is fossilised in field boundaries.
Several other linear features and enclosures cluster around TG 2332 2638 - the location of a now removed barn/building. It may be that these features relate to post medieval to modern activity at that location, although they could be much earlier.
To the south at TG 2340 2618 is a series of overlapping rectilinear enclosures. NHER 33592 and 30561 both record Roman date finds, it is therefore possible that at least some of the enclosures are that date.
S. Massey (NLA) 18 October 2001.

September 2006. Vertical Aerial Photograph.