Name:Site of possible World War Two anti-aircraft battery, undated mound, medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1985 by the Fenland Survey recovered sherds of medieval pottery, mostly from the eastern part of this field. A concentration of medieval sherd were also noted on a possible artificial platform. Metal detecting in 1993 recovered a post medieval silver coin, a circular lead seal matrix and a jetton. Aerial photography from 1946 also recorded the cropmarks of a possible anti-aircraft battery and/or searchlight battery.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 October 1985. Fieldwalking; oilseed rape dry but moderately weathered.
Context 1: odd sherds medieval pottery mostly in east part of field. Also medieval roofing tile. WMV AY (S1).
Finds in NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 15 October 1985.

4 October 1985.
Context 2 at [1]: continuation of 21371/context 1 in field to south (now separated only by grassy bank. Set on slight hump no more than 0.5m high? Could be an artificial platform -not apparently a roddon. Not as much material as in NHER 21371/context 1 but this could be due to dry conditions. Around 70m x 20m. WMV 8 (S2).
Finds in NCM.
For full details of pottery wares, etc, see Fenland Folders (S3).

September 1993. Metal detector finds.
Context 3 at [2]: one post medieval silver coin. See list in file.
Context 4 at [3]: circular lead seal matrix with central rosette (octofoil). S'GO+I…?? Moulded decoration on reverse includes a cross in relief. Broken loop.
Context 5 at [4]: post medieval jetton. See list in file.
Identified by S. Margeson and J. Davies (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 1 November 1993.

1946. RAF aerial photograph shows at Context 6 a double complex of circular parch/cropmarks in grass comprising one group of three and another of five, one large and four smaller. Linking paths or pipes are noted, including leading to an extant building to west. Possible anti-aircraft battery and/or searchlight battery.
B. Cushion (NLA), 8 January 1998.

• MOUND (Unknown date)