Name:Undated roddon, medieval object concentrations, Middle Saxon to post medieval pottery objects

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1985 by the Fenland Survey recovered a general scatter of medieval pottery sherds on this field. In addition six concentrations or possible concentrations of medieval pottery sherds were also noted, some in conjunction with brick fragments, post medieval debris, shell and slag fragments. At least one was situated on an undated roddon, and some Middle Saxon pottery sherds were also noted. Metal detecting in 1998 recovered a small number of medieval and post medieval metal objects, including a 13th century belt stiffener and a fragment of a ring brooch with projecting animal heads, also dating to the 13th century.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 and 28 March 1985. Fieldwalking on well weathered ploughsoil.
Context 1: general scatter medieval sherds much greater than normal presumably derived from contexts below (contexts 4-7). Also one Roman and two Middle Saxon sherds. WMV AH (S1).
Context 2 at [1]: few medieval sherds could conceivably be extension of context 4 but sparse. Few other medieval sherds scattered around. WMV AJ (S2).
Context 3 at [2]: few medieval glazed sherds in middle of much brick and other post medieval debris. Not apparently a valid extension of context 6. WMV AN (S3).
Context 4 at [3]: concentration medieval pottery on east side track (may extend into next field). Pot, medieval sparse to moderate, odd traces of shell plus much post medieval debris including brick and slag. 68m north to south x 31m east to west at 3.1m OD. West side of track produced very little, certainly no obvious extension to site but see context 2 above. Also two Middle Saxon, one Late Saxon. Some of the material from context 4 was later reidentified as Middle Saxon and Late Saxon pottery. WMV 4 (S4).
Context 5 at [4]: concentration sparse medieval pot, two or more sherds Middle Saxon Ipswich ware, some bone, quantities post medieval rubbish. Site could extend into field west of track. On slight mound which could be part of roddon system. Ground heavily stoned. 36m north to south x 36m east to west at 3.7m OD. Track is 4m wide and there is an extension on west side 36m west to east x 22m north to south almost certainly on roddon (28 March). (One Middle Saxon import sherd, report in file. E. Rose (NAU) 13 May 1986). Some of the material from context 5 was later reidentified as Middle Saxon and Late Saxon pottery. WMV 5 (S5).
Context 6 at [5]: concentration moderate medieval pottery, sparse to moderate bone, at least one sherd Ipswich ware and large quantities brick and other modern debris. In centre of field but does not extend properly into field on west of track. Area heavily stained 36m north to south x20m east to west at 3.1m OD. WMV 6 (S6).
Context 7 at [6]: concentration of late? medieval pottery and couple of Middle Saxon Ipswich Ware sherds; few bone fragments and few shells. Concentration drops off to west where only a few sherds, but here density of post medieval rubbish increases considerably. On top and sides of rodham and to front of ?old sea defence. 42m east to west x 35m north to south at 3.3m OD. WMV 7 (S7).
Finds in NCM.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S8).
R. Silvester (NAU), 28 March 1985.

Summer 1988. Metal detector survey of south end of field.
13th century belt stiffener.
Fragment of ring brooch with projecting animal heads 13th century.
Cut halfpenny short cross 1180-1247.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 11 October 1988.

March 1993.
Early post medieval coin and jettons, see list in file.
Medieval double-looped buckle fragment fragment, engraved decoration and projecting lobes with drilled centres.
Some post medieval metalwork.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 3 May 1993.