Name:Triple ditched enclosure east of Hook's Moor

Summary

Cropmarks of a triple ditched enclosure with an apsed southern end were seen on an aerial photograph. Medieval pottery was found here and it was originally interpreted as a medieval moat, perhaps part of Thorpland deserted village (NHER 2142), but the location of the marks on a steep hillside make this suggestion unlikely.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1958. Aerial Photograph by United States Army Air Force, Sculthorpe. East of Hook's Moor.
Shows large ditched enclosure site.

September 1958. Visit.
?Part of Thorpeland. Probably moated house site. Noted by D. R. Howlett on RAF aerial photograph.
See (S2) for further information.

1959.
Medieval sherds from moated house site.

16 November 1979. Visit.
The cropmark as drawn on (S1) is of a triple enclosure with apsed south end. Where it is marked on (S1) is an abrupt hill sloping south and west, impossible for a moated site. A. Rogerson (NAU) has also visited the site and come to the same conclusion. If the cropmarks were here are they results of agricultural operations? But it is strange that R. R. Clarke (NCM) visited the site without comment. Perhaps it was meant to be nearer the river; or else Clarke visited there by mistake.
E. Rose (NAU), 1986.

Photo, now at NAU, seen. The site is where drawn by R. R. Clarke (NCM) and does confirm to (S1); it is a very faint dark mark. Origin obscure.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 June 1986.