Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This manor house was built for Sir Ralph Shelton around 1525. It may have originally been pentagonal in shape. The house was significantly altered in the 18th century and enlarged and restored in 1853. The south front, however, is still original and has a frieze of terracotta panels above each floor with IHS monograms and Renaissance motifs. There are turrets panelled with gothic brick tracery. The house formerly contained the bed from Fotheringay Castle used by Mary Queen of Scots.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Manor House of the Shelton family, later Rectory. Either late C15 for Sir Ralph Shelton or for his son the priest Shelton c1525. Brickwork terracotta dressings and red pantiled roofs. Two storeys with attics. Originally an hexagonal house built about an open courtyard of which one complete range between angle towers with a further half range survive."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

15 November 1979. Visit.
Manor house built for Sir Ralph Shelton around 1525. Pugin in (S2) suggested it was originally pentagonal in shape; the rector in 1897 wrote that foundations discovered supported this but that the surviving terracotta frieze panels did not. House was altered in 18th century and enlarged and restored in 1853. The south front is original with two storeys of original windows, and a frieze of terracotta panels above each floor with HIS monograms and Renaissance motifs (some panels from the other sides are in the Bridewell Museum.) Polygonal angle turrets panelled with gothic brick tracery. East front is indeed at an obtuse angle to the south; it's all Georgianised with the main entrance moved here from the south (the old front door survives) but odd fragments of the original work show through, and angle turrets survive. North gable all recent. West side is the 1853 extensions, single storey with a tower behind, in a Tudoresque style. Tall chimneystacks, much renewed. The house formerly contained the bed from Fotheringay Castle used by Mary Queen of Scots. Terracotta plaque over door in garden wall.
E. Rose (NAU), November 1979.

(S1) says tower is original 1525 or 15th century and remainder of west side is 17th century, and there is a wing of 1840. No mention of 1853 work. Which is correct?
E. Rose (NAU), 19 December 1984.

A photographic survey of a garden wall was undertaken prior to lowering.