Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of an undated ring ditch/square barrow and enclosure, probably post medieval garden features

Summary

Aerial photography in 1980 identified cropmarks showing a possible double concentric ring ditch, square barrow and rectangular enclosure. Their location on the front lawn of Rackheath Hall, and a thorough examination of the available aerial photographs, however, suggests they may be post medieval garden features.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

11 July 1980. NAU aerial photography.
Positive cropmarks. Approximately 30m (100ft) above mean sea level.
One double concentric ring ditch, one possible square barrow (TG 2747 1247) and one rectangular enclosure.
D. A. Edwards (NAU) 22 January 1985.

Note position on front lawn of Rackheath Hall. Possibility of garden features should be borne in mind.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 February 1985

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
Linear and curvilinear feaures were visible as negative cropmarks, or parchmarks in the grass, over positive features, such as walls or banks, on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). The possible ring ditch mentioned above appears to relate to position of a tree on (S3), but the other features certainly seem likely to relate to post medieval garden features, especially since the Tithe Award of 1839 demonstrates that Rackheath park was extended to the south following the enclosure of Mousehold heath (S5), and the gardens adjacent to the house may have been re-modelled at this time.
The whole area was overlain by a sports field during World War Two (S1), presumably serving the domestic site for Rackheath airfield (NHER 50740).
E. Bales (NMP), 13 November 2008.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)