Name:Site of Thursford Castle, formerly Walsingham Union Workhouse and chapel

Summary

This workhouse and chapel was built by Thorold in 1837 and was later used as a smallpox hospital. The corners of the building had guard posts with rifle slits to stop peasants storming it in times of famine or to prevent them from attacking the builders. Only the chapel now survives.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Thursford Castle.
Workhouse, by Thorold, 1837, later smallpox hospital.

1977. NARG survey of chapel and sewage works.
Corners of building had guardposts with rifle slits to stop peasants storming it in times of famine. Alternatively to prevent them attacking the builders.
Information from S. Wade-Martins.

1980. Visit.
Only chapel and some fragments standing as shells like a Piranesi print. Owner prosecuted by council for failing to comply with demolition order. Remains of main building, cruciform inside polygonal outer ranges.
E. Rose (NAU), 1980.

June 1980.

A fine stained glass window from the chapel was moved to St Botolph's church, Barford (NHER 9282), in 1961.
D. Gurney (HES), 9 February 2015.

• HOSPITAL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)